?

Log in

Emma's Journal [entries|friends|calendar]
Emma

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

Last night [22 Dec 2004|11:34am]
[ mood | cheerful ]

was so much fun. I randomly asked Manny if she wanted to go for ice cream and of course she said yes. ('cause we're b/s!) and she randomly asks if Craig can come and so I say of course!
So he meets us at the ice cream parlor and right away I can tell it's going to be an interesting night. He's hyper as hell and before I knew it he had grabbed my arm as was pulling me in to the parlor. Once we got in Manny said something about it being mildly amusing and Craig was heartbroken that it wasn't absoulutly amusing and said we (meaning him and I) had to try harder. I refused, and Manny and I left him to go look at the menu...he started singing "All By Myself" by Celine Dion really loudly and we cracked up. Who can leave him alone when he's doing that? So we order...ah crap Ray is early I gtg.

To be continued?

(em)

6 Made the World Brighter| Save the World

[15 Dec 2004|08:59pm]
[ mood | good ]

Manny!! How about you and Arthur (Alfred) double with Ray and I on Friday? Maybe dinner and a movie? Afterwards we can ditch the guys and go to my house for a much needed girl’s night? And if we get bored at my place, we can go to the mall or the Dot or something?

Nothing much has been going on today. School is dull, but that’s to be expected. I got caught skipping last week with Ray so my dad is really watching my every move and checking my attendance in every class. Which means no skipping, no being late, or no goofing off in class. I hate having a teacher for a parent.

Oh yeah, I’m calling Snake “Dad” again. Ray and I talked about what happened a lot after he met my parents and he said that while he understands that I was incredibly hurt, I have to look at it from my Dad’s side. He wasn’t ashamed of me, he was just frustrated with me as a student. It didn’t make it much better until Ray made me understand that while Snake is still my dad in school, he’s also my teacher. And that has to take the front seat while at Degrassi. *sigh* So I just started calling him Dad again without even talking to him about it. *lol* He was so surprised, he just game me a hug. I hated hurting him. I hate hurting people period.
I applied at the Café that Paige worked at. (OOC: what is the name of that place?!?!) Toby waited on us while we were there (Ray went with me). It’s awkward, but I seriously need a job. Money is scarce.

Yipes! It’s late, I’ve got to go get ready, Ray and I are going skating! :-D

(em)

3 Made the World Brighter| Save the World

[14 Dec 2004|11:15pm]
So what has Ms. Emma Nelson been doing with her time? Well of course school at the lovely (gag) Degrassi, then homework, (usually during class if I can work it) because after school it has all become about….RAY. Yes, Paige, the darling grade 11 you so kindly introduced me too. :-D And I can never repay you.
He’s tall. He’s willing to not eat meat when I’m around. (Though what he and Spin sneak off to do, no one knows!!!) He’s environmentally contentious, (which basically means that he’ll recycle and occasionally go to protests, though it's not his favorite activity) and he’s sweet, and he loves ME! MOU! Life is so good right now.
And just so there’s no one out there thinking I’m totally manipulating the guy, we compromise. So there. I watch hockey, I play video games…we have fun. I finally got comfortable with my mom and dad around him. They’re actually decent and aren’t all freaked out by the age gap, which rocks. Once they got to know him, they really liked him. And he’s good with Jack. :-D He’s just great all around and I’m incredibly happy.

We’ve been double dating mostly, with Paige and Spin or Manny and Alfred, just because my parents prefer it that way. But occasionally we’re allowed a single date, and we savor those. ;-) Not that we don’t like spending time with friends…but we all know how couples love to be alone. :-D

Okay, enough drooling right? Well there’s not much else to talk about. I’m looking for a job, and the Café Paige worked out has an opening, (gee I wonder why?) but I don’t think I’d be comfortable working there, and Ray isn’t comfortable with it either. He said he got a weird “vibe” from Toby when he was there to see Paige, so the more time spend away from there, the better concerning him. So I’m still looking for a job…ugh. I hate looking for work. Ray suggested I deliver pizza so he can have an excuse to order it every night. Hehe. Sorry, more drooling.

Editing is going great. Craig finally pulled it together and things are going smoothly again. Yearbook + newspaper awesomeness = Thumbs up from Mr. Radditch. Who cares what Mr. Radditch thinks, but it’s still nice that he’s not breathing down our necks.

Time to go. To bed probably. Or to go wait for a phone call. Or to make a phone call.
8 Made the World Brighter| Save the World

[29 Nov 2004|08:12pm]
[ mood | cheerful ]

'tis the season.

For what, I don't know. For something. My aunt is leaving my uncle with their son. And I wonder, what is it about holidays that makes people so...unhappy? They're supposed to be such a happy time and they're not for so many people. And once that really bad holiday hits, that's what they remember the next time that holiday comes.

Things are going...smoothly with the Simpsons. Jack is growing on schedule for what the baby book says, and my grades are okay. I'm still calling Mr. Simpson..well Mr. Simpson. He looks hurt everytime I say it, but it really affected me, what he said.
My mom likes Ray. Mr. Simpson is...well protective. It's so funny, the way he grills Ray and the way Ray looks at me like, "What am I supposed to say?!?" But after the first few dates, (yes Paige, dates!!) Mr. Simpson just lets us go. My mom wants me to have him over for dinner, but after the Sean incident I'm reluctant to have anyone I like...well..as a long term relationship..I'd just rather postpone it.

And Toby, it was different with you. Mr. Simpson and you always got along, Ray has no previous history with him and so I don't want to push my luck by inviting him over for dinner.

So yes, things are going alright as long as I keep my grades up and...*shrug* "behave". At least as far as they know! ;-) It's so nice to have a car and just..get out...to go to a friends house..and end up with a certain guy instead. LOL. I'm sounding like Paige....which reminds me! I gotta go brainstorm some more new ideas for the cheersquad or whatever they call it!

(em)

6 Made the World Brighter| Save the World

The Undestructible Have Fallen [23 Nov 2004|02:10pm]
[ mood | flirty ]

Toby and I
Ash and Jay
Sean and Ellie

Wow. Is that a record? Probably not. But it makes school interesting and complicated with Ash avoiding Jay/Ellie. Jay avoiding Ash/Sean. Ellie avoiding Sean/Ash. Me avoiding Toby. Toby avoiding me/Ash. Ugh.

I guess if you don't want to lead someone on, you're a bitch. Because you tell them the truth, and it isn't what they want to hear.

I apologized. I really didn't mean to hurt him. But I did.

Ugh. Drama + emotional crap.

At least honeybee, cheese boy and I are still standing.


Well, I gtg meet Ray @ the Dot...later.

(em)

9 Made the World Brighter| Save the World

[18 Nov 2004|06:15pm]
[ mood | at Mr Simpson ]

I am now grounded. For the foreseeable future. Which basically means no amusement park on Saturday, no going over to Toby or Manny's house, no them coming over here...yeah. But Craig can come over here. Because he and my mom and Mr. Simpson are so damn chummy. *sigh* (Craig, don't think I dislike you coming over here, I'm just frustrated with my parents.

I haven't started my MI project yet. Yeah, the one that's due tomorrow. And while going through his class to find out who was lagging, who should Mr. Simpson find hasn't even started? Hasn't even picked a project? His very own step-daughter. What an embarassment. He blew up on me in class and I looked at him, and (as I know JT, Toby, Manny, and Liberty heard) his very words were; "My own daughter won't start her project and I expect the rest of my class to be done? What kind of example are you setting for the other kids Emma?" And I got up, and said very adamantly that I didn't WANT to be an example and if he didn't like me being his daughter, than stop referring to me as it and I'll stop calling him dad.
We haven't spoken since. Because, frankly, I don't want to talk to him. But I gtg before he or my mom catch me online and take away my comp. Later

(em)

10 Made the World Brighter| Save the World

[17 Nov 2004|02:03pm]
[ mood | with MI ]

It's weird when your life is limited to the two people you actually socialize with. But...I dunno. Our little grade 10 group seemed to fade. JT and Liberty went their ways to the drama club and each other. Manny went with Paige and the Spirit Squad. Toby and I went our way...and so I rarely hang out with any of them. I kinda miss them. Liberty and her incessant need to be right, JT and his inability to be serious for more than 2 minutes. Manny and her oblivion to JT's real feelings for her...*sigh*

So now it's basically Toby and me or Craig and me. Or Craig and my family, since he spends time over here even when I'm not here. It's kinda weird, but he gets along with my parents, and loves being with Jack, and hates being at his house right now, so I'm okay with it. We take drives out of town sometimes and just get pictures of the changing colors, and other nature stuff. It's relaxing, and we get to talk.

And the other half of my time that's not spent doing homework is spent at Toby's house. Playing video games, (ugh!) doing homework, or just talking. I really worry if we're right for each other, because sometimes we just have absoulutly nothing to say to each other. I don't like Jay Leno or chess, I like Steve from Blue's Clues and laying on the grass looking at the sky. I know that Steve from Blue's Clues sounds really immature, but oh well.

And he likes classical music, along with Classic Rock. And comptuers. I like walking outside, writing, and pop music. *sigh* I like him, I just don't know if it's the right thing right now.

Argh. I can't believe this but I actually got jealous. After knowing that Toby has liked me for so long, and that he'd never do anything to hurt me, I got jealous. But seeing everyone worrying about being cheated on or being cheated on, makes me wonder what's stopping it from happening to me? And I realized that it could happen to me....so I got jealous because Ashlyn was flirting with Toby and I suspected that he was reciprocating it. Crazy, I know. (because I've never even seen Toby flirt!) But still..I was just freaked out. So I freaked out on him. *sigh* Maybe it was too much sugar or lack of sleep. Whatever. It's over now.

And so's this entry. I have that stupid project for MI to finish and my dad knows that I've barely started. I hate having a teacher for a parent!

(em)

10 Made the World Brighter| Save the World

Follow the crowd [08 Nov 2004|01:22pm]
"Post anything that you want, and post it anonymously.
Anything.
A story, a secret, a confession, an apology, a fear, a love - anything.
Be sure to post anonymously and honestly.
Post twice if you'd like.
Then, put this in your LJ to see what your friends (and perhaps others who you don't even realize read your LJ) have to say."
6 Made the World Brighter| Save the World

[04 Nov 2004|09:39pm]
[ mood | frustrated ]

Jack is driving me nuts! He's crawling and getting into EVERYTHING, including my room. At least he can't open doors yet. But still, I can't leave anything out, or it's destroyed. *grumbles*

So I studied at Toby's house. No "studying" happened...just actually studying. Very dull. But I'm okay with that...it'll take time for him...and I respect that.
I DON'T respect my mom going in my room to...I don't know WHAT she went in there for. But my closet and drawers were open and my computer was on when I got home. WTF? Do I need a LOCK or something?

*sigh* I have a killer paper to write and then I think I'm gonna crash...


♥Em♥

Save the World

[30 Oct 2004|07:24pm]
Went to see the Forgotten with Tobes. It wasn't scary, but I thought it was good. I don't think he liked it...went to dinner. Got the only meat-less thing on the menu: salad. Why do people NOT offer garden burgers? It irratates me. But, other than that it was a really good evening. I'm talking to him now...anyway.

I think we need to have another girls night. How about...Thursday? I think we have Friday off for some stupid holiday or another. Maybe it's conferences...but that's not to point. Any takers? Paige? Ash? Manny? I wanna watch RHPS again..it's been awhile. And I liked it the first time. And any other stupidly funny/creepy movies you can think of, lets watch 'em!

)em(
6 Made the World Brighter| Save the World

[26 Oct 2004|05:50pm]
[ mood | relieved ]

So the whole thing got sorted out. And it was weird, it was like a burden had been lifted. I mean, I liked Craig since grade 9 when Manny dated him. And ever since then I think I was kinda..preoccupied with him. Like, I liked him then so of course I liked him now. But when it came down to it, he and I just wouldn't be good together. So we're back to being friends, which is a DEFINETE relief...for both him and I. He told me that he's watched me watch someone else though...so I'll have to explore that and see if maybe feelings are there. I don't know much atm..maybe later

(em)

8 Made the World Brighter| Save the World

[25 Oct 2004|11:28pm]
So by now just about everyone knows what I did.

Well I hope they don't expect an apology. I've liked him for too long to just sit and wait for him to decide he likes someone else.

I do apologize for anyone who was hurt, (Manny). I didn't mean to hurt you..honest. I just...in a way I made a mistake, but in a way I did what I should have done awhile ago: told Craig I liked him. I may not have done it in the best of ways, but I feel better....

blargh, this entry is making no sense

(em)
6 Made the World Brighter| Save the World

[19 Oct 2004|04:52pm]
I broke up with Chris today. Which is why Manny found me crying in my office today. It just wasn't fair to him, I'm not really interested in him "like that" and I think he sensed it and that's why he wasn't quite willing to question the fact that I was spending less time with him. But when it came down to it, I just had to tell him. And I probably couldn't have chosen a worse time, (at dinner before the dance), and so we both just skipped the dance. Or at least I did, I don't know what he did cause I dropped him off.

I haven't been at school because I've been sick. My mom, Jack, and I were all sick. Suprisingly, Snake was the only one who escaped being ill. But that's a good thing, because I want him to be well.

So I heard the dance was great. I did what Ash suggested and put out questionaires, and asked Toby to be the one to notify people that they should fill them out so that their opinion was heard. A lot of people filled them out, and then there was the expected jackass answers.

I'll put the answers in the upcoming edition of the Grapevine, so look for it there!

(em)
2 Made the World Brighter| Save the World

During lunch I hide away, away from you.... [14 Oct 2004|12:19pm]
So Craig keeps bugging me because I've been intentionally burying myself in work and not spending that much time with Chris. It's not that I don't want to be with Chris, I do! It's just that...I don't want to be too dependent on him and I haven't found the right balance. But part of finding the right balance is talking to him to find out if he actually wants to spend more time with me, and when I talk to him, he insists that everything is fine and that he understands that right now I'm busy. And while I want him to understand, I also want him to tell me if he feels like he's not seeing me enough, and he's not. I'm spending a lot of time with Craig, due to the fact that I'm tagging along taking pictures of random things with him and without him. And it doesn't seem to bother Chris at all. And that bothers me, because if he doesn't care if we don't spend time together and he doesn't care that I'm spending over half of my free time with Craig no matter how platonic it may be...then why are we together? I'm really clueless.

I care about him a lot, and I used to know that he cared about me, but now I'm beginning to doubt it. :-(

Sample of Pics I've taken wandering around on my ownCollapse )

I know they're all incredibly random and stuff, but I liked them...there's more but I thought they were too random to post...*blush*

Anyway, Homecoming is Friday...and I'm not sure I want to go anymore. I just....don't want to go with Chris and be let down because the magic of the semi-formal is lack...Guess who just walked in the newsroom...gtg!

(em)
4 Made the World Brighter| Save the World

For more embaressing moments, keep reading! [10 Oct 2004|07:55pm]
[ mood | creative ]

So I'm sitting at home, late Friday night, doing my homework and chatting with Chris on the phone. (Go multi-tasking!) ANYWAY, I hear a weird noise, so I tell Chris to hold on and go investigate. Well, I should have stayed where I was. I walked into the living room and my parents were. Ugh. Never mind. Just thinking about it brings back mental images. On the couch! I mean, c'mon people, I sit on that couch! Chris and I've made OUT on that couch. *shudders*

Other than that, things have been normal. A lot of groans about the newspaper and me being such a perfectionalist. But I really want to do a good job. I mean, I don't want to be like Liberty and control everything, I just want things to be really good. And I know that if I push people to their best, then it'll be good.
And while I'm on the subject of the paper, I'm trying to come up with an awesome idea to cover homecoming. Nothing's hit me yet, and it's 4 days away. I haven't really talked to anyone about it because I'm expecting a lot out of myself, but I kind of realized that everyone else is a part of the paper too, and so it's not just me that wants it to be awesome. Rick is the only one that doesn’t have a date so I asked him to go and just be there to make a report about it.

Speaking of Homecoming, here’s my dress and shoes Collapse )

I don’t know what Chris is wearing, but I love my dress. My mom and I went and picked it out. It was a lot of fun, just me and her ‘cause my dad was home with Jack. She even tried on a few, and looked good, for a mom. :-)

I know I’m not updating as much as I need to be, but I’ve been really swamped with homework and then trying to write columns to fill space up in the newspaper. We really need more writers. Because even with everyone writing about 2 articles a week, it’s not filling up enough space…but enough with me going on about that, I do that enough in the class, I don’t need to bore you all with it in my journal. I’m out

(em)

8 Made the World Brighter| Save the World

[29 Sep 2004|09:50pm]
Nothing to say. There never is really. Manny and I have been spending a lot of time together, I'm trying to get together with Craig because he offered to help me "enhance my photography skills". Liberty is no longer editor of the paper or yearbook. Craig and I talked to Radditch and got her removed, so she's no longer talking to me. I think Craig is supposed to be editor of the yearbook but he hasn't been at school. So guess who's editor of the newspaper? Yours truely....*sigh* I'm trying to get Manny to be the "assitant editor" because she's so depressed and I want to fill up her time, but it's not like it's not already filled. So I have no idea how to help besides listen and just sit with her when she can't be alone. She's really upset and since I'm kinda/sorta Craig's friend and Manny's best friend, it's a problem. They're both incredibly depressed, but I see Craig's point on how they just can't be together right now. It doesn't mean that they never will, just not now.

I hate having a teacher for a parent. Don't get me wrong, my dad's awesome, he just knows if I'm slacking in a class...and if I get anything lower than a B than the car is taken away. And since Chris doesn't have a car, that's our only way of seeing each other sometimes. So yeah, that was brough up because my dad's on my case about not being on livejournal, instead using my time wisely to complete my homework. Blergh...

(em)
5 Made the World Brighter| Save the World

[26 Sep 2004|07:11pm]
[ mood | chipper ]

Well, the end has finally come, after everyone seeing it for how long?

Manny and Craig are finito. He ended it with her because they never talk about anything, they just have "fun" together. Ash and I and I dunno how many people saw it comin'. But, we did. And now it's done with and Manny's crushed. It's really sad, because she loves him a lot, she just can't be what he wants her to be, which is more mature. She has to grow up in her own time. Just because he had to grow up faster doesn't mean she's the same way. The pregnancy already matured her a lot, she needs to savor her childhood while she can.

In other news, Chris is going to New York for some stupid reason. (To visit family). I was invited, but my parental units said no because he's traveling there "unsupervised" and of course, we're totally unreliable. *rolls eyes* Give me some time, I'll work on them. It HAS to happen. Because it'd be awesome to go to Central Park with my S.O and maybe Broadway and definetly whatever music thing they have going on there just because of who Chris is.

Jack is finally sleeping through the night. *does a dance* It's about time!! I never thought it'd happen, but finally it did. Now if I could just get him potty trained!!!!

Alrighty..that's enough for now, I promise to be more regular..*wink**wink*

(em)

Oh yeah, Manny doesn't want to go to the Dashboard concert, so I guess I'm going in her place...which will be weird because Craig, Terri, Ash, Jay, Ellie and Sean aren't exactly the people I hang out with..but I'll survive! :-D

Save the World

[15 Sep 2004|01:07pm]
“FollowCollapse )
4 Made the World Brighter| Save the World

[14 Sep 2004|05:19pm]
[ mood | excited ]

I GOT A CAR!!!



Isn't it hott? I'm allowed to drive it to school and from school, even though I only have a learner's permit! And I took Manny home today after gymnastics practice..we were HOTT!
(Though she hates the car, she says it's "Hott like ice"). But I don't see her having a car, so all's well that ends well.

I can't believe that they could afford it! Apparently my mom and dad arranged some sort of trust fund for me when I was born, that I didn't even know about. Craziness. I'm aching to be able to drive when/where I want, but I have to wait until Sunday when I turn 16!!! I can't wait!

Chris and I are talking about a road trip for Winter Break. 'Cause Paige, Spin, (I think) Jay, Ellie, Craig, and I all have cars. So we could either couple up, with Craig/Manny, Jay/Ash, Ellie/Sean, Paige/Spin, Chris/I and then divide up the rest. Like Terri with Ash/Jay, Marco and Dylan with Paige/Spin, Hazel/Jimmy with Manny/Craig, and JT with Me/Chris. We could go terrorize some distant city so if we get kicked out of everywhere there, then we can always just come home!

Anyway, I have homework. And Chris is supposed to stop by. So.. later!!

(em)
16 Made the World Brighter| Save the World

[08 Sep 2004|10:45pm]
When someone stands outside your house with a boombox (albeit little in size) playing "In Your Eyes" very loudly, it's kind of hard to ignore him. Especially when "Say Anything" is your all-time favorite movie.

So yes, Chris and I are back together. Admist many, many, MANY apologies, and a very nice dinner with gifts.

*Side note* No, I did NOT make him do any of this, it was all a suprise.

I'm happy he finally got over his "bug". (He calls it that because there was something "buggin'" him...what a freak). But yeah, now his new nickname for me is Milky or Milky Way.

Conversation between him and someone else:

Random Person: "What do you want from this? What are you trying to prove? What are you trying to be man?! What about your roots?"
Chris"I'm accentuating my roots my way, the way I want it to be"
RP "What the hell is "your way"? You sound like an walking one-man act for Burger King".
Chris"I want it my way. The Milky Way."
*Chris walks off*

So..there ya have it. I'm now "Milky" or "Milky Baby". I don't mind, because at least he's comfortable with us finally.

In other news. School sucks. Craig's not the only one who thinks Liberty is shirking her duties as editor of both the newspaper and yearbook. When she ditches newspaper staff meetings, guess who gets stuck with her duties? Me. Chris is trying to encourage me to speak up to Radditch about what's going on, but I hate being the bad guy. I'm going to try and talk to her about it again, (The last time she became all bitchy because "she had someone to 'go home to'" and I didn't, (Chris and I were on a break) I swear I almost slapped her. This time hopefully she won't try to rub it in my face, (because she CAN'T!) and I can make her realize how much she is slacking. Because if I can't, then I know I'll end up with the editor of the newspaper job, and by the looks of it, Craig might be up for editor of the yearbook because no one else is there that has the abilities + the knowledge to do it. I know he's said before how most of the staff has their head up their butts about everything that goes on.

Anyway, I have to go, I just finished homework and now I need to go to bed so I can be ready for tomorrow. *sigh* I need to drive...

11 more days 'til I'm 16! 11 more days 'til I'm 16!!
3 Made the World Brighter| Save the World

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]